Respect for privacy

Last updated Date: November 2, 2018

This Charter on the respect of privacy (the " Charter Aims to formalise our commitment to privacy of users of the website Hemeria Available at https:// Hemeria . com and its sub-domains such as crowdfunding. Hemeria . comThe Site") operated by Hemeria Sas.

The Charter and theGeneral terms and ConditionsOf the Site form a contractual package. All uppercase terms not defined in this Charter are defined in the general terms and conditions available here:https:// Hemeria comConditions-general-de-sale/

As part of the provision of our website, we process your personal data in compliance with the general Data Protection regulations 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 ("RGPD") and under the conditions set out below.

A personal data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. We collect and process personal data in the context of the provision of our services or the communication to be offered these servicesStrictly in accordance with the RGPD.

We only collect adequate, relevant and limited personal data to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed. Thus, you will never be asked to inform personal data that are considered "sensitive", such as your racial or ethnic origins, your political, philosophical or religious opinions.

By registering on the Site, you authorize us to process your personal data in accordance with the Charter. If you refuse the terms of this Charter, please refrain from using the Site as well as the Services.

 

1. In which cases do we collect your personal data and what data is collected?

We are likely to collect and retain your personal data, especially when you:

  • Browse the Site

  • Buy a book

  • Leave a comment

  • Donate to crowdfunding. Hemeria . com
  • Contact us.

We use your personal data to allow the implementation and management of the Services of the Site and to meet your specific requests. We also use your personal data in order to exploit and improve our Services, our Site and our approach. This information is used only by our care and allows us to better adapt our Services to your expectations.

If you have decided to receive emails and messages from us when creating your account, then you will receive electronic and alphanumeric messages about our products and promotions. We will then use the personal data that you provided during your registration. You can unsubscribe from these shipments at any time.

1.1 Browsing the Site

Connection data.Every time you log on to our Site, we collect personal data such as, in particular, your IP address anonymized And the MAC address of your computer, the date and time of connection, and information about the browserYou use.

Navigation data.We also collect information to identify how you access the Site, what pages are viewed and for how long. In this context, we may use Cookies as specified in paragraph 6 below.

1.2 Creating an Account

Access to some of our Services requires the prior creation of an account. In accordance with the general Conditions, you will be asked to inform a certain number of personal data when creating your account, including your names and forenames, your mailing address, your email address and your phone number.

1.3 Payment

Some of the Services available are paid for. To this end, you agree that we may use external service providers who can collect personal data in order to allow the proper functioning of credit card payment processing services or Any other means of payment and, where appropriate, of delivery of goods or services.

To pay your purchase, you must provide your billing details and your payment details, including your credit card number, the validity date, the security code and the cardholder's name in case of a card payment Bank

We keep the details of your payments as well as the details of the purchases you make. The details of the transactions are kept either in our systems or at the external provider. Such conservation shall be carried out for internal purposes, in particular for accounting, compliance and legal purposes, in accordance with paragraph 5 of this Charter.

1.4 Membership to our Newsletter

When creating your account, you can give your prior consent to the receipt of our newsletters concerning news, new products, services and promotions, as part of the services.

You can also consent directly to the receipt of our newsletters by filling in your email address in the places provided for this purpose on the Site.

In any event, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the receipt of such newsletters at any time and without charge under the conditions set out in paragraph 6 of the Charter.

1.5 Contacts

In order to respond to requests you may make to our customer Service and to confirm your information, we will be able to use your name, first name, e-mail address and telephone number.

 

2. How do we protect your personal data?

We have put in place technical and organisational security measures to ensure the safety, integrity and confidentiality of all your personal data, in order to prevent them from being distorted, damaged or Unauthorized third parties have access to it. We provide an appropriate level of security, given the state of the knowledge, the implementation costs and the Nature , the scope, the context and the purposes of the treatment as well as the risks and their likelihood.

However, it is specified that no safety measures are infallible, we are not in a position to guarantee absolute security to your personal data.

In addition, it is your responsibility to ensure the confidentiality of the password allowing you to access your account. Do not share this information with anyone. If you share your computer, don't forget to log out before you leave a Service.

 

3. In which cases do we share your personal data?

3.1 Sharing your personal data with third party companies

When browsing the Site, your personal data may be transmitted to external providers. These third parties provide a service on our behalf and in our name in order to allow the proper functioning of the payments by credit card and other Services.

Personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (such as The United States) for the purpose of Manage our customer database through the NOCRM software.

In accordance with the RGPD, all transfers of personal data to a country outside the European Union and/or not providing a level of protection considered sufficient by the European Commission have been the subject of flow agreements Conforming to the standard contractual clauses enacted by the European Commission.

These Transfers of personal data to the United States are governed by the US – U.S. PRIVACY Shield (EU-US Data protection shield): Click here for more information

Except in the event that a third party asks you to accept a privacy policy and its own terms of use, third party companies that have received your personal data have committed to processing your data to Personal character only for the implementation of our Services.

We will never share, without obtaining your prior consent, your personal data with third party companies for marketing and/or commercial purposes.

3.2 Sharing with the authorities

We may be required to disclose your personal data to the administrative or judicial authorities when their disclosure is necessary for the identification, arrest or prosecution of any individual who may carry Prejudice to our rights, any other user or third party. We can finally be legally obliged to disclose your personal data and cannot in this case oppose it.

 

4. How long do we retain your personal data?

We will only keep your personal data for the time you register on the Site in order to ensure your identification when you sign in to your account and to allow the Services to be supplied.

For example, if you unsubscribe from the Site, your personal data will be erased and stored only in the form of an archive for the purpose of establishing proof of a right or contract.

In any event, we will retain your personal data for a period not exceeding that required in relation to the purposes for which they are processed in accordance with the uses set out in this Charter and in the Compliance with laws and regulations

 

5. Cookies: How do we use them?

5.1 What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text file that can be deposited in a terminal when consulting an online service with a navigation software. In particular, a cookie file allows its transmitter, during its validity period, to recognise the terminal concerned each time the terminal accesses digital content containing cookies from the same transmitter.

In any event, the cookies deposited on your navigation terminal with your agreement are destroyed 13 months after they are deposited on your terminal.

5.2 What is the purpose of cookies issued on our Site?

The cookies we emit allow us to:

  • To establish statistics and volumes of attendance and use of the various elements composing our site (topics and contents visited, course), allowing us to improve the interest and the ergonomics of the site and, if necessary, our products and Services

  • To adapt the presentation of our site to the display preferences of your terminal (language used, display resolution, operating system used, etc.) during your visits to our site, depending on the hardware and software of visualization or The playback your terminal has;

  • To memorize information about a form that you have filled out on our site (registration or access to your account) or to products, services or information you have chosen on our site (service subscribed, contents of a shopping cart, etc. ) ;

  • To allow you to access reserved and personal areas of our Site, such as your account, thanks to identifiers or data that you have previously entrusted to us and to implement security measures, for example When you are asked to re-connect to content or service after a certain amount of time.

On your first visit to the Site, a cookie banner will appear on the home page. A clickable link allows you to learn more about the purpose and operation of cookies and refers to this Charter. Further navigation on another page of the site or the selection of an element of the site (including: image, text, link, etc.) materializes your acceptance to the deposit of the cookies referred to on your computer.

5.3 How can you control the cookies used?

You can configure your navigation software at any time so that cookies are stored in your terminal or, on the contrary, they are rejected (either systematically or according to their transmitter). You can also set up your browser software so that the acceptance or rejection of cookies is offered to you punctually, before a cookie can be stored in your terminal. 

Attention: Any setup is likely to change your browsing on the Internet and your access conditions to certain services that require the use of cookies. We disclaim all responsibility for the consequences related to the degraded operation of our services resulting from the inability to register or consult the cookies necessary for their operation and which you would have refused or deleted. This would be the case if you were trying to access our content or services that need to identify you. This would also be the case when we (or our service providers) could not recognize, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by your terminal, its language and display settings, or the country from which your terminal Seems to be connected to the Internet. 

5.4 How do I set up your navigation software?

For the management of cookies and your choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the Help menu of your browser, which will let you know how to change your cookie wishes. Below you will find information about the main browsers.

Internet Explorer/Edge

In Internet Explorer, click the Tools button, and then select Internet Options.
On the General tab, under navigation history, click Settings.

Click the Show Files button.

Firefox

  • Go to the Browser Tools tab and select the Options menu

  • In the window that appears, choose Privacy and click Show Cookies

Safari

  • Access settings via the browser menu (Safari > Preferences)

  • Click Privacy.

Google Chrome

  • Access the settings via the button to the right of the URL bar or through the browser menu (Chrome > preferences).

  • Select Advanced Settings

  • Click Content Settings and then select Cookies.

To get more information about cookies, you can Visit the CNIL website.

 

6. What are your rights?

You are the only ones who have communicated to us the data in our possession, through the Site. You have rights to your personal data. In accordance with the rules on the protection of personal data, in particular articles 15 to 22 of the RGPD, and after having justified your identity, you have the right to request us access to personal data you Correcting or erasing them.

Moreover, within the limits laid down by the law, you also have the right to object to the treatment, to limit it, to decide the post-mortem fate of your data, to withdraw your consent at any time and the right to portability of the data of character Staff provided.

You can contact our Services to exercise your rights at the following email address :Contact Hemeria . com or to the following mailing address: 140 rue de Belleville, 75020, Paris, France,By attaching to your request a copy of an identity title.

In addition, you can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking on the link that allows unsubscription at the bottom of each email.

 

7. Can we change the Charter?

We reserve the right to change the charter at any time. It is therefore recommended that you consult it regularly. In the event of a change, we will publish these changes on this page and in the places we deem appropriate according to the purpose and importance of the changes made.

Your use of the Site after any changes means that you accept these changes. If you do not agree to some substantial changes to this Charter, you must stop using the Site.

 

8. The national Commission for Informatics and Liberties ("CNIL")

NYou will be reminded that you can contact the CNIL directly on the Website of the CNIL or by mail to the following address: National Commission for Informatics and Freedoms (CNIL), 3 Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715, 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07.

Basket

0

Your basket is empty.

Hit Enter to search or ESC key to close